Skip to main content
Asked a question 3 months ago

Has anyone considered using Emeritus status? I'm currently unemployed, and have gone to school for an additional certification ... My window renewal opens soon. Why NOT renew?

Where am I?

In PTCB Community you can ask and answer questions and share your experience with others!

Christopher S. Moore
Oncology & Inpatient - BS, AS, AA, CPhT, CSPT, NREMT-R

I have not myself considered the Emeritus status.

The decision depends on your situation and your potential future to return to work as a pharmacy technician.

The Emeritus status allows you to maintain your credential's designation, but not for practice.  The advantage is you do not have to complete (or pay for) C.E.s or renewal fees (other than the Emeritus fee); or in the case of the C.S.P.T. certification, you do not have to be employed to to keep your designation compared to an active C.S.P.T. who must be employed as such.  Essentially, I look at this status for those who are retiring, moving out of the technician career, or maintaining professional designations for something like teaching for example.  It's a method for those who want to keep the title, but will not have to perform or pay for the usual requirements.

If you are going to use your CPhT credential in the future for work, I would not go the Emeritus way as you would (potentially) have to start the process over and take the exam again.  If you are done with your credential and want to keep your professional designation, then it may be more financially advantageous to do so.

https://www.ptcb.org/guidebook/ptcb-emeritus-status-policy6

Related Questions

No related questions.